May 01, 2021 2:03 AM

🏃‍♂️ Tiger men post strong marks at home meet

Posted May 01, 2021 2:03 AM
Ryan Stanley won the men's pole vault at Friday's Alex Francis Classic (Coutrey FHSU Athletics, Ryan Prickett)
Ryan Stanley won the men's pole vault at Friday's Alex Francis Classic (Coutrey FHSU Athletics, Ryan Prickett)

HAYS, Kan. - The Fort Hays State men's track and field team recorded four provisionals and captured six event victories at the 2021 Alex Francis Classic Friday afternoon (April 30) at the FHSU Track & Field Facility.

Sprinter Philip Landrum took home first place in both the 100m dash and the 200m dash with a pair of blazing-fast times. The sophomore won the 100m race with a time of 10.32 before completing the 200m dash in 20.87. Both times would be personal-bests and are well under the NCAA Division II provisional mark, but high wind readings during both races will prevent them from counting for national consideration.

The Tigers also had a pair of provisional performances in the pole vault competition from Ryan Stanley and Jacob Clark. Stanley placed first after clearing the 16-6.75 bar on his third and final attempt. Clark finished second as he was the only other competitor to make it safely over the 15-11 bar, doing so on his first attempt.

Fort Hays State won two other field events, including Xavier Robinson in the long jump with a leap of 23-6.25, one inch off his personal-best jump. Robinson also placed second in the triple jump after clearing a distance of 43-5.25.

Garron Champoux was the final victor of the day in the field events for the Tigers, finishing first in the javelin with a personal-best toss of 188-2.

The first victory for a Tiger on the track came from Guillaume Plagneux, who won the 1500m run with a time of 3:58.07. Grant Bradley crossed the line close behind in second with a mark of 3:59.89.

Aaron Mangan earned a second-place finish in the 800m run after completing two full laps in 1:52.51, less than one second shy of the provisional mark. Trever Medina was close behind in third with a time of 1:53.13.

Cole Diffenbaugh recorded a pair of top-three finishes in the sprints, placing second in the 100m dash with a time of 10.68 before finishing third in the 200m dash in 21.68.

Ethan Fisher opened the day with a third-place finish in the 3000m steeplechase, completing the race in 10:08.96.

Gilbert Peters placed fourth in both the shot put and the discus, posting season-best tosses of 51-10 in the shot put and 154-9 in the discus. Kolgan Ohl placed fourth in the hammer throw with a personal-best heave of 176-3 while placing fifth in the discus with a toss of 148-9.

The Tigers will return to action next weekend when they head to Pittsburg, Kan. for the MIAA Outdoor Championships May 8-9.

Full FHSU Results
100m Dash
1st - Philip Landrum - 10.32 W
2nd - Cole Diffenbaugh - 10.68
12th - Elijah Crenshaw - 11.05

200m Dash
1st - Philip Landrum - 20.87 W
3rd - Cole Diffenbaugh - 21.68
5th - Hayden Albright - 21.80
10th - Jama Gleue - 22.69
16th - Elijah Crenshaw - 28.33
Malcom Gardner - DNF

400m Dash
5th - Ethan Lang - 49.17
8th - Taivian Creamer - 49.85
11th - Jama Gleue - 51.85

800m Run
2nd - Aaron Mangan - 1:52.51
3rd - Trever Medina - 1:53.13
12th - Isaac Radke - 2:03.74
16th - Joshua Doria - 2:05.05
17th - Caleb Carrasco - 2:06.43
20th - Dalton Murray - 2:18.12
Guillaume Plagneux - DNF

1500m Run
1st - Guillaume Plagneux - 3:58.07
2nd - Grant Bradley - 3:59.89
10th - Jaret Pfizenmaier - 4:09.69
14th - Robbie Schmidt - 4:16.37
16th - Erick Estrada - 4:18.37
27th - Dalton Murray - 4:35.75
Joshua Doria - DNF

5000m Run
6th - Asher Molina - 16:49.97
Jakob Edholm - DNF

3000m Steeplechase
3rd - Ethan Fisher - 10:08.96
5th - Sebastian Garcia - 10:50.05

4x100m Relay
4th - Xavier RobinsonPhilip LandrumHayden AlbrightMalcom Gardner - 48.64

4x400m Relay
5th - Isaac RadkeCaleb CarrascoEthan FisherSebastian Garcia - 3:40.70

High Jump
4th - Dayton Williams - 6-6.75
5th - Blayne Godshall - 6-6.75
6th - Lucas Broxterman - 6-2.75

Pole Vault
1st - Ryan Stanley - 16-6.75
2nd - Jacob Clark - 15-11
5th - Mark Faber - 15-3
Carter Jones - NH

Long Jump
1st - Xavier Robinson - 23-6.25

Triple Jump
2nd - Xavier Robinson - 43-5.25
4th - Cason Liebst - 41-3.75

Shot Put
4th - Gilbert Peters - 51-10
8th - Jacob Serrano - 42-7

Discus
4th - Gilbert Peters - 154-9
5th - Kolgan Ohl - 148-9
6th - Jacob Serrano - 139-8

Hammer
4th - Kolgan Ohl - 176-3

Javelin
1st - Garron Champoux - 188-2
5th - David Enns - 175-1
6th - Kasen Ostmeyer - 165-3

Bold indicates NCAA DII provisional mark

FHSU Athletics