May 14, 2022

👟TMP girls win MCL championship; boys 6th

Posted May 14, 2022 2:54 PM
The TMP-Marian girls track and field team claimed the 2022 MCL championship Friday in Smith Center-TMP Athletics
The TMP-Marian girls track and field team claimed the 2022 MCL championship Friday in Smith Center-TMP Athletics

The TMP-Marian girls track and field team had two individual champions and had 16 individuals and three relay teams finish in the top six on their way to the league championship Friday at Smith Center.

TMP’s Kassidi Yost won the high jump clearing a height of 5’2” and Shalee Gottschalk won the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.85.

Emma Basgall was second in the 100 meter dash and the long jump and triple jump. The 4x400 meter relay team also finished second.

Kade Harris won both the 100 (11.45 seconds) and 200 meter dash (23.41) and the 4x100 meter relay team placed first. Jace Wentling finished second in the long jump.

The TMP boys had seven individuals and one relay team place in the top six.

You can find TMP finals results below.

GIRLS                  ATHLETE                                        PLACE  SECTION           
100 METER DASH
13.41                  Emma Basgall                               2nd       Finals H1          

200 METER DASH
27.17                  Kassidi Yost                                   3rd        Finals H1          

400 METER DASH
1:06.07              Macara Rohr                                 6th        Finals H2          
1:06.53              Gracyn Schippers                       7th        Finals H2          

800 METER RUN
2:38.57              Emilee Lane                                  5th        Finals H1          
2:52.59              Allison Weber                               11th     Finals H1          

1600 METER RUN
6:15.38              Ella Bain                                        6th        Finals H1           6:16.86              Allison Weber                              7th        Finals H1          
7:07.95              Whitney Befort                           11th     Finals H1          

3200 METER RUN
13:41.32            Ella Bain                                         3rd        Finals H1          
15:31.85            Elizabeth Dickman                     6th        Finals H1          

100 METER HURDLES
16.85                  Shalee Gottschalk                      1st         Finals H1          

300 METER HURDLES
53.53                  Nevaeh Weigel                            5th        Finals H2          

4X100 METER RELAY
51.74                  Relay Team                                   3rd        Finals H1          

4X400 METER RELAY
4:20.47              Relay Team                                   2nd       Finals H1          

4X800 METER RELAY
10:46.06            Relay Team                                   3rd        Finals H1          

HIGH JUMP
5-2                       Kassidi Yost                                   1st         Finals H1          
4-10                    Tessa Wentling                           6th        Finals H1          
4-8                       Aliya Seib                                       7th        Finals H1          

LONG JUMP
16-2.5                 Emma Basgall                               2nd       Finals H1                      14-10.75            Nevaeh Weigel                            5th        Finals H1          
14-7                    Aliya Seib                                      7th        Finals H1          

TRIPLE JUMP
33-7.5                 Emma Basgall                               2nd       Finals H1          
32-10.5              Shalee Gottschalk                      4th        Finals H1          
30-10.5              Nevaeh Weigel                            7th        Finals H1          

POLE VAULT
8-6                       Kali Hagans                                  3rd        Finals H1          
7-0                       Haley Stecklein                           9th        Finals H1          

DISCUS
88-6                    Shyanne Yost                               9th        Finals H1          
81-6                    Haley Stecklein                           14th     Finals H1          
73-6                    Breanna Seiler                             18th     Finals H1          

JAVELIN
115-5                  Kali Hagans                                   7th        Finals H1          
81-9                    Tessa Wentling                           18th     Finals H1          
79-10                  Shyanne Yost                                19th     Finals H1          

SHOT PUT
22-0                    Breanna Seiler                           28th   Finals H1          
20-9.5                Whitney Befort                          29th   Finals H1

BOYS                  ATHLETE           PLACE  SECTION           
100 METER DASH
11.45                  Kade Harris                    1st         Finals H1          

200 METER DASH
23.41                  Kade Harris                    1st         Finals H1          

400 METER DASH
1:09.62              Jin Jang                            19th     Finals H1          

800 METER RUN
2:34.48              Caden Becker                12th     Finals H1          
2:37.87              Jacob Heimerman        14th     Finals H1          

1600 METER RUN
5:22.08              Caden Becker                5th        Finals H1          
5:42.56              Jacob Heimerman        9th        Finals H1          

3200 METER RUN
12:29.94            Caleb Marintzer            7th        Finals H1          

4X100 METER RELAY
43.86                  Relay Team                    1st         Finals H2          

4X800 METER RELAY
10:04.03            Relay Team                    4th        Finals H1          

HIGH JUMP
5-6                      Mark Rack                      6th        Finals H1          
5-2                       Mario Valencia             10th     Finals H1          

LONG JUMP
20-7.75              Jace Wentling               2nd       Finals H1          
20-0.5                 Kade Harris                    5th        Finals H1          
19-7                    Lance Lang                     7th        Finals H1          

POLE VAULT
10-0                    Mario Valencia             9th        Finals H1