Feb 11, 2020 10:04 PM

NW Kan. students among fall 2019 graduating class at FHSU

Posted Feb 11, 2020 10:04 PM

FHSU University Relations

A total of 921 students completed associate, bachelor’s or graduate degrees at Fort Hays State University in the fall 2019 semester.

The university conferred graduate degrees (master’s and Education Specialist degrees) on 248 students, bachelor’s degrees on 648 students, and associate degrees on 25 students. Thirteen students graduated with two degrees.

Graduates are listed with their degrees and majors and, in parentheses, areas of concentration. Graduates who requested privacy are included in the count but omitted from this listing.

FHSU does not release degree lists until transcripts have been verified as having met all requirements for graduation.

Click HERE for the entire list. Northwest Kansas graduates listed by county are:

CHEYENNE

St. Francis (67756): Ashlee Nicole Orth, a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

DECATUR

Oberlin (67749): Krickit Ketterl, a Master of Science in education administration.

McKenna Paige O'Hare, a Bachelor of Fine Arts in art (studio).

ELLIS

Ellis (67637): Heather L. Kennedy, a Bachelor of Arts in philosophy.

Kathleen Windholz, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (agronomy).

Hays (67601): Taylor Nichole Adams, an Associate of General Studies (biological).

Joshua James Adcock, a Bachelor of Science in biology (health professions).

Mistura A.O. Agboke, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.

Kodi Lynn Allen, a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Dalton James Arbuckle, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance (exercise science).

Mackenzie Rae Blecha, an Associate of General Studies (general business).

Kacie Madison Brous, a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance (banking).

Luis C. Castro, a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications (computer networking).

Austin Allen Chambers, a Bachelor of General Studies (psychological).

Reaghan A. Davis, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Sydney Renee Dearing, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.

Xiangyu Diao, a Master of Business Administration.

Lincoln Levi Ector, a Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing.

Adisu Ege, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.

Anthony K. Fecht, a Bachelor of Fine Arts in art (graphic design).

Kylie Rose Geist, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Michelle Lea Geist, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood unified).

Babu George, an Education Specialist in advanced professional studies (education administration).

Haleigh Gerstmann, a Bachelor of Science in biology.

Heidi Marie Gottschalk, a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting (public) and a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Misty Graham, a Master of Professional Studies (organizational leadership).

Jeffrey R. Green, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Travis B. Grizzell, a Bachelor of General Studies (theatre).

Teghan Lee Groff, a Bachelor of Arts in political science.

Thomas Hallam, an Associate of General Studies (general business).

Peyton Lee Harris, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance.

Mallory Georganne Harshbarger, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Oluwatoyin Rasheedat Hassan, a Master of Business Administration (human resource management).

Trevor Allen Henningsen, a Master of Science in education administration.

Kashli Janae Holthaus, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Elissa Taylor Jensen, a Bachelor of Science in biology (natural resources).

Parker Maysen Johnson-Cox, a Bachelor of General Studies (health promotion).

Haley Rose Jones, a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Tanner Alan Kaniper, a Master of Science in health and human performance.

Alyssa Grace Keil, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Amber E. Klaus, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Travis Dee Kleweno, a Bachelor of Science in geosciences (geology).

Brenden Koenigsman, a Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing.

Chynelle E. Kraft, a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Hayden Peter Kreutzer, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management (human resource).

Malaki Marie Martin, a Bachelor of General Studies (health promotion).

John James McClintock, a Bachelor of Science in computer science (mathematics).

Max Megaffin, a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Shawn Michael Musgrove, a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance (financial planning) and a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting.

Matthew Todd Newcomb, a Bachelor of Arts in history and a Bachelor of Science in secondary education.

David Lee Nietling, a Bachelor of Science in geosciences (geography).

Chukwuemeka Williams Njoh-Paul, a Master of Science in biology.

Alyssa Christine Owens, an Associate of General Studies (leadership).

Raeanna Jo Peacock, a Bachelor of Music (performance).

Matthew Ray Perkins, a Master of Science in health and human performance.

Wilbert D. Pfeifer, an Associate of General Studies.

Madison Marie Prough, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Kelsie Rielle, a Master of Science in psychology (school).

Samantha Kate Rohleder, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Bailey Paige Rome, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management (operations).

Bethany Mashay Romey, an Associate of General Studies (education).

Shane Edwin Russell, a Bachelor of General Studies (health promotion).

Kaylie Marie Schoendaller, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Melissa C. Skelton, a Bachelor of Science in biology (natural resources).

Brittany Renee Starkey, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (animal science).

Nathaniel James Stauch, a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance (financial planning).

Jose Jovel Stephens, a Bachelor of General Studies (agricultural).

Tessa M. Stickel, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Andrew Clark Stroh, a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Amie Elizabeth Tabora, a Bachelor of Arts in foreign language (Spanish for specific purposes).

Benjamin James Tillman, a Bachelor of Arts in chemistry.

Anne-Sophie Dalmasso Tooley, a Bachelor of Arts in English (literature).

Michael J. Turner, a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications (digital media production and journalism).

Seppe Antonie Van 't Westende, a Master of Business Administration.

Alexis Vaughan, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.

Andrew Robert Victoria, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Yaohui Wang, a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Yujin Wang, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management information systems.

Debra Elizabeth Wendland, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Austin Wheeler, a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications (computer networking).

Victoria (67671): Sam Lincoln Ottley, a Master of Business Administration.

Jessica Tracy Weigel, a Bachelor of General Studies (health sciences).

GOVE

Grinnell (67738): Clayton Eugene Schwarz, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching) and secondary education.

GRAHAM

Penokee (67659): Kelsey Ann Keith, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Adrianna Isabelle Nickelson, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

GREELEY

Tribune (67879): Linda Lee Steele, a Master of Science in special education (high Incidence).

LANE

Dighton (67839): Wyatt Lee Habiger, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (agronomy).

Katina Ann Russell, a Bachelor of Arts in sociology.

Dighton (67124): Jill S. Nech, a Master of Science in education administration. 

LOGAN

Oakley (67748): Michelle Patricia Stoecker, a Bachelor of Science in sociology.

NESS

Ness City (67560): Dylan J. Hamilton, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (animal science).

PHILLIPS

Glade (67639): Tylor Jean Wagner, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Kirwin (67644): Miranda Marie Atchison, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Phillipsburg (67661): Jessica Jordan Denio, a Master of Science in special education (high Incidence).

Mindy Lauren Gower, a Master of Science in education administration.

Season Rae Kerns, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Andrea Lanere Langley, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management (human resource).

Prairie View (67664): Regan Michael Kats, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (animal science). 

RAWLINS

Atwood (67730): Nikki Ann Hemel, a Bachelor of Science in biology (education) and a Bachelor of Science in secondary education.

Herndon (67739): Neil Frederic Portschy, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Ludell (67744): Jeffrey Lee Samson, a Master of Science in Education (transition to teaching).

ROOKS

Palco (67657): Macy June Keller, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (animal science).

Plainville (67663): Caleb John Crawford, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance.

Faith Noelle Schindler, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance (recreation).

Maverla Ventura, a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Zurich (67663): Adrienne Joy Holmes, a Master of Science in special education (high Incidence).

RUSH

La Crosse (67548): Ryan William Burton, a Bachelor of Arts in history and a Bachelor of Science in secondary education.

Rosanna Lynn Torres, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.

Taylor Scott Yohe, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Liebenthal (67553): Cristobal Guzman, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.

McCracken (67556): Stephanie Leanne Greenway, a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting (public).

RUSSELL

Dorrance (67634): Kadie Martha Martin, a Bachelor of General Studies.

Paradise (67658): Heather Nicole Glenn, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.

Gracyn Starr Miller, a Bachelor of Arts in psychology and foreign language (Spanish for specific purposes).

Russell (67665): Stephanie Anne Cross, a Bachelor of Social Work.

Emilee Kaitlin Kuhlmann, a Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing (general).

Waldo (67673): Payton Bradley Zweifel, a Bachelor of Science in biology.

SCOTT

Scott City (67871): Hunter Dalton Braun, a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications (health informatics).

Andrew Wayne Brown, a Bachelor of Science in mathematics (industrial and academic).

Shiela Kay Fowler, a Master of Science in special education (high Incidence).

Sean Robert Tuttle, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching) and a Bachelor of Science in secondary education.

SHERIDAN

Hoxie (67740): Carly Marie Spresser, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Jennifer Lynn Spresser, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

SHERMAN

Goodland (67735): Luke Tomas Avila, a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Kanorado (67741): Dani Lynn Mangus, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

SMITH

Kensington (66951): Jackie Reneberg, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Smith Center (66967): Miranda Kay Christner, a Master of Science in education administration.

Allyson Nicole Gonzales, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.

Grant William Lambert, a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance.

Breckyn Georgeanna Murphy, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

THOMAS

Colby (67701): Danielle Jo Bedore, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Estefany Cardenas-Garcia, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management (human resource).

Adam Joseph Giersch, a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging.

John C. Hawkins, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Zachary Thomas Young, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

TREGO

Ogallah (67656): Aaron Joseph Satran, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

WaKeeney (67672): Emma Katherine Belisle, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Mariah Brungardt, a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting.

Corbin Allen Schoenthaler, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

WALLACE

Wallace (67761): Marita Jane Mays, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Continue Reading Hays Post
Feb 11, 2020 10:04 PM
Recent obituaries

Click HERE for the most recent obituaries and service times from our funeral home partners.

Hays Post is honored to publish full obituaries at no cost to families. Funeral homes can send notices to [email protected].