Nov 15, 2020 4:02 PM

🏐 Several area players on KVA All-State team

Posted Nov 15, 2020 4:02 PM

TOPEKA -  The Kansas Volleyball Association is out with their All-State volleyball teams.

TMP-Marian’s Kassidi Yost is a first-team pick and fellow junior teammate Emilee Lane is on the second team in Class 3A. Phillipsburg’s Heather Schemper is also on the first team.

Smith Center's Tallon Rentschler is a first-team pick in Class 2A. Teammate Ashlyn Long is on the second-team along with Trego’s Lili Shubert. Smith Center's Nick Linn is the 2A Coach of the Year.

Victoria’s Kassi Weber is on the first team in 1A Division I.     

KVA All-State teams

Class 1A Division 1
FIRST TEAM
Kassidy Nixon Central Plains 5’8” MB/S JR
Ryenne Cunningham Central Plains 5’10” MB SR
Avery Deters Centralia 5’7” OH JR
Brooklyn Jones Lebo 5’8” OH/MB SO
Abby Peek Lebo 5’4” S/OH JR
Darby Smith St. John-Hudson 5’9” MB JR
Kassi Weber Victoria 5’9” OH JR

SECOND TEAM
Presli Harts Pratt-Skyline 5’11” MB SO
Payton Meyer St. John-Hudson 5’5” S JR
Cadence Nondorf Sylvan-Lucas 5’9” MB SR
Lexi Oeser Central Plains 5’7” OH SR
Demi Schrader Lebo 5’10” OH SR
Daelyn Winters Burlingame 5’5” S/OH JR
Aubrey Young Pretty Prairie 5’6” S/OH JR

HONORABLE MENTION
Kady Anschutz Pratt-Skyline 5’6” S SO
Lily Boughfman Little River 6’1” OH JR
Meghan Brockmeier Rural Vista 5’7” OH SR
Kaleigh Guhr Goessel 5’1” S JR
Marley Heins Olpe 5’7” OH SR
Addi Heinson Kiowa County 5’8” OH JR
Brooke Lewis Burlingame 5’5” OH JR

Player of the Year: Kassidy Nixon, Central Plains
Coach of the Year: Lisa Crites, Central Plains

Class 1A Division 2 
FIRST TEAM
Ceegan Atkins Hanover 5’9” OH SO
Avery Behrends Hanover 5’6” S JR
Madeline Boman Central Christian 5’7” RS SR
Madison Bruna Hanover 5’10” MB JR
Samantha Dark Attica 5’5” S/OH SR
Mia Morrow Saint Francis 5’4” OH JR
Livia Schultz Wheatland-Grinnell 5’9” OH JR

SECOND TEAM
Anna Godek Wheatland-Grinnell 5’7” S JR
Emma Johnson Saint Francis 5’8” S/RS SR
Tamara Lozoya Attica 5’5” S/OH/MB JR
Kassie Miller Golden Plains 5’5” S/OH JR
Kyrah Peters Linn 5’7” OH JR
Samantha Ramsey Central Christian 5’11” OH JR
Josie Weers Southern Coffey County 5’7” OH/MB SO

HONORABLE MENTION
Aubreigh Haxton Argonia 6’1” OH/MB SR
Jaci Howell Attica 5’4” L SR
Allison Jueneman Hanover 5’7” OH JR
Morgan Meyers Cunningham 5’6” L SR
Reagan Osterhaus Wetmore 6’1” OH SR
Kayleigh Rausch Attica 5’6” OH/MB SR
Kirsten Schroeder Wheatland-Grinnell 5’9” OH SR

Player of the Year: Ceegan Atkins, Hanover
Coach of the Year: Melissa Holle, Hanover

Class 2A
FIRST TEAM
Katrina Davis Heritage Christian 5’9” S SR
Alyssa Hunter Belle Plaine 5’9” MB SR
Addison Pelham Maranatha Christian 6’1” OH SR
Tallon Rentschler Smith Center 6’0” MB JR
Jessica Saunders Hillsboro 5’11” MB SR
Lauren Schutter Wabaunsee 6’1” MB JR
Millie Stockard St. Mary’s-Colgan 5’8” S/OH SR

SECOND TEAM
Kaitlin Crossland St. Mary’s-Colgan 5’7” S/OH SR
Ashlyn Long Smith Center 5’10” OH JR
Torrance Lovesee Bluestem 5’10” OH/MB SR
Mya Maxwell Ellinwood 5’7” S/OH SR
Alli Puetz Garden Plain 5’8” OH SR
Lili Shubert Trego Community 5’9” OH/S S
Rachel Van Gorp Heritage Christian 5’7” OH FR

HONORABLE MENTION
Cy Rae Campbell Heritage Christian 5’11” MB FR
Brooke Hammond Garden Plain 5’8” OH JR
Alissa Heskamp Spearville 5’5” L SR
Carrie Roe Herington 5’9” OH SR
Sammie Saunders Hillsboro 5’7” OH JR
Kinsey Schneider Jefferson County North 5’7” OH SR
Emma Toerber Valley Heights 5’10” OH SR

Player of the Year: Katrina Davis, Heritage Christian Academy
Coach of the Year: Nick Linn, Smith Center

Class 3A
FIRST TEAM
Abby Rose Smoky Valley 6’0” MB JR
Austin Broadie Trinity Academy 6’1” OH SR
Ivy Fink Royal Valley 5’9” OH SR
Leah Renyer Sabetha 5’9” OH SR
Heather Schemper Phillipsburg 5’11” MB/S SO
Melinna Schumann Sabetha 5’8” OH SR|
Kassidi Yost TMP-Marian 5’8” S JR

SECOND TEAM
Alex Coopman West Franklin 6’1” MB SR
Ainsley Corwine West Franklin 5’6” S SR
Addy Holthaus Nemaha Central 5’10” OH SO
Emily Krebs Sabetha 5’4” S JR
Emilee Lane TMP-Marian 6’1” OH JR
Kylee Scheer Cheney 5’8” OPP/RS SR
Brooke Wewe Cheney 5’5” S JR

HONORABLE MENTION
Bri Franklin Smoky Valley 5’11” MB SR
Ellington Hogle Silver Lake 5’6” OH SR
McKinley Johnson Smoky Valley 5’4” S SR
Emma McKinsey Royal Valley 5’9” S SR
Jacy Thomasson Riverton 5’11” MB SO
Makenzie Travis Beloit 5’8” S/OPP JR
Camryn Wessel Sabetha 5’9” MB SR

Player of the Year: Abby Rose, Smoky Valley
Coach of the Year: Abby Stueve, Sabetha

Class 4A
FIRST TEAM
Payton Verhulst Bishop Miege 6’1” OH SR
Katie Berg McPherson 6’3” OH SR
Katelyn Fairchild Andale 5’9” OH SR
McKenzie Fairchild Andale 5’10” MB SO
Ella Martin Bishop Miege 5’10” OH/OPP SR
Rhian Swanson McPherson 6’0” OH JR
Darby Weidl Ottawa 5’6” OH SR

SECOND TEAM
Annabeth Baalmann Andale 5’9” S/OPP JR
Kenzie Cooper Wamego 5’8” OH SR
Clara Edwards Clay Center 6’0” MB SR
Kirsten Evans Ottawa 5’8” S JR
Erin Garr Bishop Miege 6’0” OH/OPP SR
Corinna McMullen Louisburg 5’7” S/OH JR
Maddie Schrandt Andale 5’10” OH SO

HONORABLE MENTION
Leah Bentley Buhler 5’6” L SR
Laci Beougher Circle 5’11” OH SR
Brette Doile McPherson 5’4” S JR
Jadyn Jackson Augusta 5’8” S SR
Ava Jones Nickerson 6’2” MB SO
Brynne Noland Clearwater 5’10” OH SR
Carleigh Pritchard Louisburg 6’2” MB SR

Player of the Year: Payton Verhulst, Bishop Miege
Coach of the Year: Kathleen Rush, Bishop Miege

Class 5A
FIRST TEAM
Caroline Bien St. Thomas Aquinas 6’0” OH SR
Ella Larkin Bishop Carroll 5’10” S/OH SR
Ashlyn Lovett St. James Academy 5’9” L SR
Ava Martin St. Thomas Aquinas 6’1” OH JR
Asha Regier Newton 5’9” OH SR
Camryn Turner Seaman 5’7” S/RS SR
Olivia Mae Van Der Werff Lansing 5’11” OH JR

SECOND TEAM
Justine Bichelmeyer St. James Academy 6’2” MB SR
Caitlin Bishop Lansing 5’8” S JR
Riley Daugherty Bishop Carroll 5’10” OH SR
Kamryn Farris Lansing 5’11” L JR
Laurel Jones Maize South 6’1” S/RS SR
Olivia Lovett St. James Academy 5’11” OH SR
Jaden Ravnsborg Mill Valley 5’6” L/OH SR

HONORABLE MENTION
Keyanna Cruse Bonner Springs 6’0” OH SR
Tyler Cullor St. Thomas Aquinas 5’10” OH SR
Betsy Goodenow St. Thomas Aquinas 5’11” RS SO
Iyannah Jackson Lansing 6’1” MB JR
Ava Spachek St. James Academy 5’10” OH FR
Jalyn Stevenson Spring Hill 5’10” OH SR
Brooke Stonestreet De Soto 5’11” OH/L SR

Player of the Year: Caroline Bien, Saint Thomas Aquinas
Coach of the Year: Sarah Ikenberry, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Class 6A
FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Miller Blue Valley West 5’10” S SR
Morgan Colangelo Blue Valley West 5’1” L JR
Brooklyn DeLeye Washburn Rural 6’2” OH SO
Courtney Jackson Olathe Northwest 5’9” S SR
Skyler Pierce Olathe Northwest 6’1” OH FR
Taylor Stockman Blue Valley West 5’11” RS JR
Kendra Wait Gardner-Edgerton 5’10” S SR

SECOND TEAM
Sarah Bingham Shawnee Mission East 6’3” OH SR
Julia Headley Olathe Northwest 6’2” MB FR
Jillian Huckabey Olathe Northwest 5’11” OH FR
Brooke Leiker Blue Valley West 6’0” OH JR
Taylor McCarthy Shawnee Mission Northwest 5’10” OH SR
Taylor Russell Washburn Rural 5’11” RS JR
Sawyer Thomsen Lawrence Free State 6’2” MB SO

HONORABLE MENTION
Julie Calzonetti Garden City 5’10” OH SR
Zoe Canfield Washburn Rural 5’9” S/RS FR
Reanne Debose Shawnee Mission Northwest 6’0” OH SR
Jasmine Dulan Blue Valley North 5’8” OH JR
Vivian Kiefer Shawnee Mission Northwest 5’5” L JR
Emily Slightom Olathe Northwest 5’6” L JR
Rylee Unruh Lawrence Free State 5’11” S SO

Player of the Year: Alyssa Miller, Blue Valley West
Coach of the Year: Jessica Horstick, Blue Valley West