Mar 30, 2021 2:32 AM

🏀 KBCA Boys All-State Team

Posted Mar 30, 2021 2:32 AM

The Hays High Indians had two players and TMP-Marian one named to the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State teams on Monday.

In class 3A TMP’s Jackson Schulte was named to the first-team.

Hays High’s Jace Linenberger was a second-team selection in 5A and Dalyn Schwarz was an honorable mention selection.

Other area athletes honored by the coaches include Phillipsburg’s Ty Sides. He was an honorable mention selection in 3A.

Hoxie’s Harlan Obioha was a first-team pick in 2A.

Brady Frickey of Ellis and Trego’s Charlie Russell were named to the honorable mention team in 2A.

In 1A-division 1 Ness City’s Taylor Cable was a first-team selection and Quinter’s Jaden Boone was a second-team pick.

Dylan VanLaeys of Logan/Palco was named to the second-team in 1A-D2 and Jett Vincent from Wheatland/Grinnell was named to the honorable mention team.

CLASS 6A
First Team
Jack Chapman - BV Northwest
Sterling Chapman - Haysville-Campus
Alston Mason - Blue Valley Northwest
Zeke Mayo - Lawrence
Andrew Orr - Blue Valley North

Second Team
Mozae Downing - Lawrence-Free State
Mike Carson - KC-Harmon
Isaac Patterson - Blue Valley North
Aidan Shaw - Blue Valley
Stevie Strong - Haysville-Campus

Honorable Mention
Joe Berry - Washburn Rural
Miles Blandi - Blue Valley
Owen Braxmeyer - Manhattan
David Duncan - Wichita Northwest
Bronxon Frierson - Wichita Heights
Darryon Frierson - Wichita South
Ben Fritz - Blue Valley Northwest
AJ King - Wichita East
Demare Smith - Shawnee Mission NW
Nikko Taylor - Blue Valley North
Myles Thompson - Hutchinson
Will Townsend - Shawnee Mission East
Hezikiah Washington - Wichita West
Fontaine Williams - Derby

CLASS 5A
First Team
Trevion Alexander - Topeka West
Javon Grant - Pittsburg
Jacob Hanna - Maize
Jack Johnson - Andover
Alex Littlejohn - Bishop Carroll

Second Team
Kyle Grill - Maize
Nick Hogan - Goddard Eisenhower
Jace Linenberger - Hays
Wyatt Noll - DeSoto
Marque Wilkerson - Topeka West

Honorable Mention
Jaron Briggs - Piper
Elijah Brooks - Topeka West
Jordan Brown - Basehor Linwood
Nate Barnhart - DeSoto
Michael Cahill - St. James Academy
Blake Danitscheck - Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Caleb Gaddis - Andover
Eli Isaacs - Valley Center
Avery Johnson - Maize
Nathan Johnson - KC Washington
Josh Jordan - Salina South
CJ Powell - Highland Park
Dalyn Schwarz - Hays
Charles Snyder - Emporia
Jin Woo Kim - Blue Valley Southwest

CLASS 4A
First Team
Trey Abasolo - Mulvane
Max Alexander - Buhler
Taj Manning - Bishop Miege
Julian Margrave - Louisburg
Mark Mitchell - Bishop Miege

Second Team
Harrison Braudis - Bishop Miege
Tanner Hecht - Wamego
Brenden Parker - Augusta
Kale Purcell - Holton
Adriel Smith - Rose Hill

Honorable Mention
Jayton Alexander - McPherson
Rylee Beach - Tonganoxie
Kaleb Becker - Abilene
Xavier Cushinberry - Atchison
Easton Ewing - Independence
Weston Guetterman - Louisburg
Seth Madron - McPherson
Tanner Meyer - Wellington
Trey Moala - Paola
Julius Smith-Reece - Parsons
Lance Walker - Ulysses
Eli Wilcox - Augusta

CLASS 3A
First Team
Dawson Zenger - Rock Creek
Cason Richardson - Hesston
Nahcs Wahwassuck - Royal Valley
Brett Sarwinski - Galena
Jackson Schulte - Thomas More Prep - Marian

Second Team
Harrison Voth - Cheney
Drew Nicholson - Hoisington
Sawyer Harper - Hugoton
Trey McClure - Lyons
Hunter Davis - Lakin

Honorable Mention
Jimmy Dorsey - Wellsville
Jayce Korf - Hugoton
Ty Sides - Phillipsburg
Zephyn Mason - Holcomb
Jordan Fudge - Frontenac
Keller Hurla - St. Marys
Mason Haxton - Hoisington
Gabe Valentine - Eureka
Charlie Goree - Collegiate
Christian Williams - Trinity Academy
Koen Hula - Council Grove
Gavin Pieschl - Marysville
Landon Boss - Osage City
Kurtis Beck - Nemaha Central
Brady Klotz - Royal Valley
Ben Kirkland - Marysville

Class 2A
First Team
Harlan Obioha - Hoxie
Eli Wiseman - Belle Plaine
Tyus Wilson - Sterling
Lucas Hammeke - Hutch Trinity
Britton Dutton - Ellinwood

Second Team
Brekyn Ratzlaff - Hillsboro
Chase Wiebe - Berean Academy
Devin Loudermilk - Wesk Elk
Brayden Meseke - Waubansee
Miles Kitselman - Lyndon

Honorable Mention
Cameron Beardsley - Valley Heights
Mark Bogner - Erie
Cole Criss - Cedar Vale/Dexter
Tyler Dreiling - Garden Plain
Eric Dillinger - Erie
Ryan Feldkamp - Jefferson Co. North
Brady Frickey - Ellis
Jacob Gormly - Sacred Heart
Jake Harvey - Uniontown
Dameon Hatten - Sedan
Austin Hilton - Belle Plaine
Lance Hoffsommer - Sedgwick
Kobe Hoover - Washington County
Dayton Logan - Mission Valley
Tyler Lohmeyer - Waubansee
Matthew Potucek - Hillsboro
Grayson Ratzlaff - Hillsboro
Charlie Russell - Trego Community
Cole Scott - Stanton County
Theron Wedel - Medicine Lodge

CLASS 1A D1
First Team
Jayden Garrison - Little River
Jordan Barnhard - Olpe
Devan McEwan - Lebo
Aaron Skidmore - South Gray
Taylor Cable - Ness City

Second Team
Vance Shewey - Meade
Jaden Boone - Quinter
Trevor Quaney - Burlingame
Trey Rolfs - Little River
Brady Deges -South Gray

Honorable Mention
Jonah Huedl - Sylvan Lucas
Chase Harrison - Madison
Jordy Dolloff - Wichita Classical
Jerrit Norris - Troy
Wyatt Lange - Clifton-Clyde
Ryan Kuckelman - Macksville
Damon Redeker - Olpe
Carter Riley - South Gray
Luke Ballard - Kiowa Co.
Jerrod Gillet - Rock Hills

CLASS 1A D2
First Team
Emmitt Jueneman - Hanover
Colton McCarty - Cheylin
Cooper Wolf - South Haven
Alec Carlson - Pawnee Heights
Jaxson Brandl - Greeley County

Second Team
Josh Meigs - Altoona-Midway
Xander Newberry - Attica
Jacob Jueneman - Hanover
Jesse Baxter - St. Francis
Dylan VanLaeys - Logan/Palco

Honorable Mention
Isaac Detweiler - Axtell
Blake Hynek - Hanover
Zach Stucky - Elyria Christian
Andrew Schields - Cheylin
Jett Vincent - Wheatland/Grinnell
Joey Myers - Triplains/Brewster