Mar 30, 2021 1:04 AM

🏀 KBCA Girls All-State Team

Posted Mar 30, 2021 1:04 AM

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released their girls All-State teams.

The Mid-Continent League was well represented with three first team, one second team and an honorable mention pick.

Trego’s Lily Shubert and Grace Eck of Ellis are named first team Class 2A with Smith Center’s Tallon Rentschler on the second team.

Phillipsburg’s Taryn Sides is a first team pick in Class 3A. TMP-Marian’s Emilee Lane is an honorable mention selection.

Osborne’s Trinity Lutters was named to the first team in Class 1A Division I. Melany Huser of Victoria is an honorable mention.

CLASS 6A

First Team
Addy Brown - Derby
Nijaree Canady - Topeka High
S’Mya Nichols - Shawnee Mission West
Kennedy Taylor - Shawnee Mission Northwest
Kisa Unruh - Dodge City

Second Team
Shannon Clarke - Free State
Sania Copeland - Olathe North
Paige Craft - Blue Valley North
Laniah Randle - Wichita Heights
Kiki Smith - Topeka High

Honorable Mention
Tatum Boettger - Derby
Ashley Carillo - Liberal
Bailey Collar - Olathe West
Brooklyn DeLeye - Washburn Rural
Saige Grampsas - Shawnee Mission Northwest
Jaila Harding - Wichita Southeast
Raegan Halliday - Olathe South
Camree Johnson - Dodge City
Jazzy Klinge - Blue Valley
Emma Krueger - Washburn Rural
Natalie Payne - Shawnee Mission South
Camryn Smith - Shawnee Mission South
McKenna Simons - Blue Valley North
Keyhana Turner - Garden City

CLASS 5A

First Team
Beatrice Culliton - St. Thomas Aquinas
Brittany Harshaw - Andover Central
Sydney Holmes - Maize
Aubrie Kierscht - Salina Central
Bailey Wilborn - Andover Central

Second Team
Ella Anciaux - Kapaun Mr. Carmel
Kamryn Farris - Lansing
Maycee James - Goddard
Kennedy Nicholson - Goddard Eisenhower
Madison Skelton - St. Thomas Aquinas

Honorable Mention
Mykayla Cunningham - Salina Central
Alli Frank - Spring Hill
Kyla Frenchers - Maize
Gracie Gilpin - Emporia
Adell Gore - Basehor-Linwood
Jaden Newfarmer - Andover Central
Katelynn Ostronic - De Soto
Jordan Rowe - KC Sumner Academy
Khloe Schuckman - Bishop Carroll
Ellie Stearns - Andover Central
Evelyn Vasquez - KC Piper 
Hampton Williams - Salina Central

CLASS 4A

First Team
Peyton Verhulst - Miege
Grace Pyle - McPherson
Clara Edwards - Clay Center
Ava Jones - Nickerson  
Harper Schriner - Eudora  

Second Team
Emajin McCallop - Miege  
Cassidy Beam - McPherson  
Madilyn Melton - Louisburg  
Katelyn Fairchild - Andale
Kimmalee Cook - Circle

Honorable Mention
Gabi Henderson-Artis - Miege
Kori Babcock - Chanute
Katy Harris - Atchinson
Paige Donnelly - Wamego
Elizabeth Tjaden - Clearwater
Carli Carlson - Clearwater
Ali Zeka - Wellington
McKenzie FairChild - Andale
Aleah Moree - Winfield
Riley Smith - Baldwin
Saydee Tanking -Holton
Josie McClean - Nickerson

CLASS 3A

First Team
Kylee Scheer - Cheney
Karenna Gerber - Halstead
Melinna Schumann - Sabetha
Amiah Simmons - Osawatomie
Mikyn Hamlin - Hugoton
Taryn Sides - Phillipsburg

Second Team
Leah Renyer - Sabetha
Austin Broadie - Wichita Trinity Academy
Mahpayi Irving - Royal Valley
Talexa Weeter - Goodland
Chazni Ptacek - Eureka
Cassidy Corby - Nemaha Central

Honorable Mention
Brynn McCormick - Cheney
Wakiyan Irving - Royal Valley
Kaleigh O’Brien - Halstead
Kristen Biltoft - Jefferson West
Hayden Serna - Osage City
Caryn Yoder - Hesston
Emilee Lane - Thomas More Prep
Riley Rottinghaus - Nemaha Central
McKayla Miller - Cimarron
Parker Schroeder - Halstead
Hattie Pyle - Frontenac
Heather Arnett - Frontenac
Rayna Jaspar - Anderson County
Maddy Mairs - Collegiate

CLASS 2A

First Team
Kali Briar - Sterling
Grace Eck - Ellis
Lili Shubert - Trego Community
Lauren Torrence - St. Marys Colgan
Emma Yungeberg - Valley Heights

Second Team
Kate Eichelberger - Moundridge
Bennie Horsch - Sterling
Danielle Howard - Uniontown
Tallon Rentschler - Smith Center 
Carrie Roe - Herrington

Honorable Mention
Malgosia Byczkowska - Wichita Independent
Kaitlyn Crossland - St. Marys Colgan
Kourtney Kaufman - Moundridge
Hayley Hughes - Hutchinson Trinity
Allissa Heskamp - Spearville
McKenna Linden - Sterling
Allie Puetz - Garden Plain 
Chevelle Ralstin - Elkhart
Lauren Schutter - Wabaunsee
Britney Schroer - Chase County
Emma Toerber - Valley Heights
Teegan Werth - Hillsboro

CLASS 1A D1

First Team
Macy Smith - Olpe
Lilly Boughman - Little River
Darby Smith - St. John-Hudson
Catherine Bowman - Bucklin
Marley Heins - Olpe

Second Team
Mariah Broxterman - Frankfort
Maya Bishop - Olpe
Brittany Gosch - Norwich
Alexa Bell - Canton Galva
Trinity Lutters - Osborne

Honorable Mention
Audrey Peek - Lebo
Chloe Clevenger - Doniphan West
Colette Pelton - Hodgeman Co.
Megan Tarm - South Gray
Melany Huser - Victoria
Brooklyn Jones - Lebo
Kodie Herd - South Central
Sierra Jellison - South Central
Shea Wurtz - Clifton-Clyde
Amaya Marlatt - Jackson Heights
Daelyn Winters - Burlingame
Kaylin Noonan - Burlingame

CLASS 1A D2

First Team
Lauryn Dubbert - Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton
Brynna Hammeke - Central Plains
Morgan Meyers - Cunningham
Kassidy Nixon - Central Plains
Ashley Stoll - Golden Plains

Second Team
JC Allen - Weskan
Traci Cramer - Dighton
Kassie Miller - Golden Plains
Kenzie Strathman - Wetmore
Mackinzie Walker - Ashland

Honorable Mention
Ceegan Atkins - Hanover
Emily Green - Stafford
Josey Harris - St. Paul
Aubreigh Haxton - Argonia
Kaylee Kaufman - Central Christian
Sara McWilliams - Waverly
Reagan Osterhaus - Wetmore
Kylee Penner  - Elyria Christian
Macey Pond - South Haven
Brooke Stoll - Golden Plains