Feb 14, 2020 11:03 AM

NW Kansas students earn degrees from K-State

Posted Feb 14, 2020 11:03 AM

MANHATTAN —More than 1,430 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University in fall 2019. The graduates are from 89 Kansas counties, 42 states and 30 countries.

The university awarded 1,213 bachelor's degrees, 244 master's degrees, 54 doctorates and four associate degrees. Several students earned multiple degrees. 

More than 200 students earned graduation honors for outstanding academic performance. Of those, 55 students graduated summa cum laude with a grade point average of 3.95 or above, 74 students graduated magna cum laude with a grade point average of 3.85 to 3.949, and 76 students graduated cum laude with a GPA of 3.75 to 3.849.

Northwest Kansas graduates are listed by county below:

Ellis

Hays: Joseph Heimann, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management; Kurtis Hill, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Matthew Mindrup, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Ryan Schippers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kaileigh Ummel, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Secondary Major

Graham

Morland: Deric McKeever, Bachelor of Science in Wildlife and Outdoor Enterprise Management; Kylie Simon, Bachelor of Science in Education

Lane

Dighton: Katie Lingg, Bachelor of Science in Education

Logan

Oakley: Braydon Hubert, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Mason Scheetz, Bachelor of Science in Wildlife and Outdoor Enterprise Management

Ness

Ness City: Addison Beutler, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Joshua Snodgrass, Master of Science

Norton

Norton: Kaitlyn Bohl, Bachelor of Science

Osborne

Alton: Seth Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude

Phillips

Kirwin: Emily Lowe, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude

Phillipsburg: Samuel Sage, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Russell

Gorham: Joseph Dortland, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Russell: Wyatt Boomhower, Bachelor of Science in Wildlife and Outdoor Enterprise Management

Smith

Smith Center: Tara Ranstead, Bachelor of Arts

Thomas

Colby: Jenna Bowman, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; David Browne, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Shelby Crampton, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Desiree Schippers, Bachelor of Arts, Secondary Major, Cum Laude; Kelly Sloan, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brennan Ziegelmeier, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering

Trego

Wakeeney: Audra Bergquist, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Caden Kemp, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology

Wallace

Weskan: Emma Purvis, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Continue Reading Hays Post
Feb 14, 2020 11:03 AM
Recent obituaries

Click HERE for the most recent obituaries and service times from our funeral home partners.

Hays Post is honored to publish full obituaries at no cost to families. Funeral homes can send notices to [email protected].