Feb 17, 2021 11:28 AM

NW Kansas students named to KU honor roll

Posted Feb 17, 2021 11:28 AM

LAWRENCE — More than 7,100 undergraduate students at the University of Kansas earned honor roll distinction for the fall 2020 semester.  

The honor roll comprises undergraduates who meet requirements in the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences and in the schools of Architecture & Design, Business, Education, Engineering, Health Professions, Journalism & Mass Communications, Music, Nursing, Pharmacy and Social Welfare. Honor roll criteria vary among the university’s academic units. Some schools honor the top 10% of students enrolled, some establish a minimum grade-point average, and others raise the minimum GPA for each year students are in school. Students must complete a minimum number of credit hours to be considered for the honor roll.

Student honorees from your area are listed below. Not all Kansas counties are represented this term.

Barton

Alex Arnold, Great Bend, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Dawson Clark, Great Bend, School of Health Professions

Macy Moyers, Great Bend, School of Pharmacy

Nicholas Moyers, Great Bend, School of Pharmacy

Alyssia Strickland, Great Bend, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Allen To, Great Bend, School of Engineering

Tanner Blackwell, Hoisington, School of Pharmacy

Lane Milholland, Hoisington, School of Engineering

Taylor Schwartz, Hoisington, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Ellis

Raegan Billinger, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Brett Bowles, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Tristan Callis, Hays, School of Pharmacy

Alex Feyerherm, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Lacey Gregory, Hays, School of Journalism & Mass Communications

Zachary Hopp, Hays, School of Education & Human Sciences

Jersey Kaiser, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

London Keller, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

John Lowry, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Payton Markley, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Matthew Moeder, Hays, School of Nursing

Tanner Moore, Hays, School of Pharmacy

Abigail Peeler, Hays, School of Journalism & Mass Communications

Cassandra Quinby, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Jenna Romme, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Dawson Rooney, Hays, School of Engineering

Cameron Rozean, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Ethen Schmidt, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Gracie Schmidt, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Anna Speno, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Taylor Teel, Hays, School of the Arts

Jodi Veach, Hays, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Norton

Weston Erbert, Norton, School of Pharmacy

Macayla Kent, Norton, School of Social Welfare

James Sturgill, Norton, School of Engineering

Callie Uehlin, Norton, School of Business

Pawnee

Keelan Castro, Larned, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Phillips

Faith Hofaker, Logan, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Kayla Hofaker, Logan, School of Nursing

Cha'ron Ellis, Phillipsburg, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Kathleen Still, Phillipsburg, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Lexie Wood, Phillipsburg, School of Business

Seth Wood, Phillipsburg, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Rooks

Jared Casey, Plainville, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Rush

Jackson Dinsmore, La Crosse, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Garrett Holopirek, La Crosse, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Kate Rues, La Crosse, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Carlos Schwindt, La Crosse, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Addie Kershner, Rush Center, School of Education & Human Sciences

Russell

Brandalyn Thyfault, Dorrance, School of Business

Autumn Princ, Lucas, School of Engineering

Jeddrek Rowden, Lucas, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Ryan Birky, Russell, School of Pharmacy

Taelyr Blehm, Russell, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Maci Clark, Russell, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Koby Decker, Russell, School of Business

Sheila Gulick, Russell, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Smith

Amber Desbien, Smith Center, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Camden Dietz, Smith Center, School of Education & Human Sciences

Trego

Julian Coker, Wakeeney, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Libby Frost, Wakeeney, School of Business.